Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus lusitanica
Pronunciation: PROO-nus lus-ih-TAN-ih-kuh
Common Name: Portugal laurel
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves about 8 cm long, alternate, glossy dark green with undulating serrated margin (red petiole and red stems distinguish it from P. laurocerasus).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening
Additional Info: Google
Portugal laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
Specific Pests: leafhoppers, fireblight,ringspot
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo