Details of...
Scientific Name: Primula vulgaris hybrids
Pronunciation: PRIM-you-luh vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: primula, primrose
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Rock garden, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
primula, primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, (Often bicolor or tricolored)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Rust, Slugs or snails, Diptera - true flies, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo