Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus laurocerasus 'Zabeliana'
Pronunciation: PROO-nus lore-oh-SAIR-uh-sis
Common Name: Zabel laurel
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Low, evergreen shrub, up to 1.3 m tall, horizontal branching; leaves alternate, most elliptic and about 10 cm long x 4 cm wide, held flat and perpendicular to the stem (compared to Otto Luyken' where the leaves point upwards).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Hedge row
Additional Info: Google
Zabel laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Nematodes, Root rot,
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo