Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Blue Diamond'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: Blue Diamond rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small (2-3cm x 1-2cm) shrub; leaves are elliptic and have a bronze-green colour in winter; small lavender-blue flowers.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Blue Diamond rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Scaled in two ranks


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo : q.4
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.2
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo