Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhus typhina 'Dissecta'
Pronunciation: roos tiff-EYE-huh
Common Name: cutleaf staghorn sumac
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves are deeply dissected. Other Features same as R. typhina: leaves are alternate, and pinnately compound (with 13 to 27 leaflets) with hairy rachis. Winter ID: Stout very hairy/velvety stems. C-shaped leaf scars with small buds.Fruit: hairy crimson drupes in thick clusters that persist at end of branches.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
cutleaf staghorn sumac
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo