Details of...
Scientific Name: Cerastium glomeratum ssp. vulgare
Pronunciation: sur-ASS-tee-um glahm-er-AH-tum subspecies vul-GAIR-ee
Common Name: mouse-eared chickweed
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Stem swollen at leaf node (ID feature of family); leaves obovate, decussate; flowers white with five notched petals resembling two petals each; much fuzzier than Stellaria media.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
mouse-eared chickweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: roots at the nodes of the horizontal stems


Propagation: Seed, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo