Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhus glabra
Pronunciation: roos GLAY-bruh
Common Name: smooth sumac
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: New stems reddish; leaves alternate, bluish-green, turning rich red in autumn, pinnately compound (with 11-31 opposite leaflets); flowers yellow-green, conical panicles; fruit red, spherical panicles, persistent. Winter ID: stems smooth, stout; scars encircle leaf buds.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Erosion control, Filler
Additional Info: Google
smooth sumac
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red, Brown
  
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Crown rot, Dieback, Wilt, Scale insects, Rust
 
Location(s):
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side : 400
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo