Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Hino Crimson'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: Hino Crimson azalea
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Compact, evergreen azalea covered in clusters of scarlet red flowers in spring; leaves small, dark green, alternate (but appear whorled at the terminal ends), obovate with flat sparse hairs.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google Images
Hino Crimson azalea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 448
Location Map

Report an Error

logo