Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron impeditum
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun im-ped-EYE-tum
Common Name: impeditum rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Dense, compact form. Small (less than 1cm) leaves are dark, oblong, convex and have white, crystal-like dots (scales).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google
impeditum rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 646
Location Map

Report an Error

logo