Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'PJM'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: PJM rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves small, elliptic, leathery, dark green/rough rusty-scaly underside, aromatic when crushed; flower lavender-pink in spring. Winter ID: leaves purple-bronze.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (R. carolinianum x R. dauricum var. sempervirens)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. PJM represents group of hybrids so expect some variability.
PJM rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Striate scales


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 712
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo