Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Snow Lady'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: Snow Lady rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves are medium sized, green, very hairy (coarse white fur) and recurved. White flowers have black stamens.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google Images
Snow Lady rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Feb

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects, Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
Location Map

Report an Error

logo