Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhus typhina
Pronunciation: roos tiff-EYE-huh
Common Name: staghorn sumac
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Stems reddish, velvety; leaves alternate, pinnately compound (with 13 to 27 leaflets), hairy rachis; flowers yellow-green panicles; fruit hairy, crimson, aggregate drupes, thick terminal clusters, persistent. Winter ID: leaf scar encircles fuzzy bud; twigs pubescent; persistent fruit.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Erosion control, Native planting, Screening, Tall background, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include R. 'Dissecta'. Popular newer cultivars include R. 'Tiger Eyes'.
staghorn sumac
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Green-yellow, Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, (Crimson with black "seeds" appearing by Oct.)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Fruit soaked in warm water and sweetened makes a lemonade; edible fruit.

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown, Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped


Propagation: Seed, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Dieback, Wilt, Mites, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo