Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Unique'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: Unique rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves are oblong, smooth, and glossy with an obvious mucrinate tip; flowers creamy white.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google Images
Unique rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Wilt, Beetles or weevils
Specific Pests: sudden oak death (Phytophthora ramorum)
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo