Details of...
Scientific Name: Ribes sanguineum
Pronunciation: RYE-beez san-GWIN-ee-um
Common Name: flowering currant, winter currant
Family Name: Grossulariaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Large deciduous shrub; alternate leaves with 3-5 lobes, dark green wrinkled above, and whitish tomentose below; leaf has a spicy scent when crushed; pendulous raceme of pink-red flowers in spring (R. 'Alba' with white flowers is also popular).
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Group or mass planting, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
flowering currant, winter currant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Edible, Edible but with an insipid taste.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Anthracnose, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Heart rot, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo