Details of...
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia cvs.
Pronunciation: roe-BIN-ee-uh soo-doe-uh-KAY-shuh
Common Name: black locust
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Bark gray, thick textured; leaves alternate, pinnately compound; stems have thorns when young; inflorescence raceme of white showy florets (or purple for R. 'Purple Robe'); fruit is flat brown legume. Winter ID: legume persists; spiny stipules on young stems.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Reclamation, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Also see separate entries for R. 'Frisia' and R. 'Purple Robe'.
black locust
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Adventitious roots, Spiny stipules, N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Wilt, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : cvs. Purple Robe & Frisia
Location Map

Report an Error

logo