Details of...
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia cvs.
Pronunciation: roe-BIN-ee-uh soo-doe-uh-KAY-shuh
Common Name: black locust
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately compound, spiney stipules; golden-yellow (cv. Frisia) or bronze-green (cv. Purple Robe); florets in racemes, wisteria-like, white or violet-purple, fragrant; legumes smooth, flat, purple-brown.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 2355, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include R. 'Frisia' and R. 'Purple Robe'.
black locust
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black, Purple
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent, pods may be seedless

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, pointy spines


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo