Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus rolfei 'Emerald Carpet'
Pronunciation: ROO-bus roll-FEE-eye
Common Name: Formosan Carpet rubus, creeping Taiwan bramble
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Very rugose (wrinkled) dark green leaves with 3-5 lobes.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Group or mass planting
Additional Info: Google
Formosan Carpet rubus, creeping Taiwan bramble
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous, Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange, (Golden-orange berries are sometimes produced)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Runners (or stolons), Leafy stipules

Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Anthracnose, Mold, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.100+
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side : 404
Location Map

Report an Error

logo