Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock'
Pronunciation: SAY-licks KAP-ree-uh
Common Name: weeping pussy willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Usually grafted into small tree with stiffly pendulous branches; leaves alternate, elliptic, toothed, dark green above, grey-green below.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
weeping pussy willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Margins: Crenate
Additional Info: leaves to 3-12 cm long and 2-8 cm wide (broader than most other willows)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Silver
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: male plant

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, male plant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Galls, Nematodes, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo