Details of...
Scientific Name: Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis
Pronunciation: sar-koe-KOCK-uh hook-ur-ee-AY-nuh variety HEW-mih-liss
Common Name: dwarf sweet box
Family Name: Buxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Shrub dwarf, spreading evergreen; leaves dark green, waxy, alternate (rarely opposite); unpleasant leaf odor when crushed; flowers pink-tinged white, in auxiliary clusters with imbricate bracts; fruit blue-black drupe.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: (W. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
dwarf sweet box
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Pink, (Female flowers white or slightly pink; male flowers with pink anthers.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo