Details of...
Scientific Name: Sciadopitys verticillata
Pronunciation: sigh-uh-DOP-ih-tiss vur-tiss-ih-LAY-tuh
Common Name: Japanese umbrella pine
Family Name: Sciadopityaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves of 2 types - small, scale-like, spirally arranged on twigs/crowded at tips, and long, linear, flattened, in whorls of 20-30 (like umbrella spokes), dark green above with 2 white stomatal bands below; cones female, single, ovoid (5-8cm); cones male, clusters (3-8mm).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Japanese umbrella pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves are likely modified stems called cladodes

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: cladodes

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:sheltered from winter winds
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo