Details of...
Scientific Name: Sequoiadendron giganteum 'Pendulum'
Pronunciation: see-kwoy-uh-DEN-dron jye-gan-TEE-um
Common Name: weeping Sierra redwood
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Habit irregular ('Dr. Seuss-like'), narrow, pendent side branches; leaves awl-shaped, gray-green, point forward on shoots.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Irregular
Form: Irregular, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
weeping Sierra redwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Opposite, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Persistent, female cones <9 cm long

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(PDE) PonD East
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo