Details of...
Scientific Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Pronunciation: sih-KWOY-uh sem-PUR-vur-enz
Common Name: coast redwood
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark fibrous, red-brown; leaves flat, needle-like, 2 ranked, dark green with 2 broad white stomatal bands below.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. 'Glauca', S. 'Adpressa', and S. 'Albospica'.
coast redwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Striate scales


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Sendall Garden
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West : cv. Adpressa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo