Details of...
Scientific Name: Skimmia japonica
Pronunciation: SKIMM-ee-uh juh-PON-ikuh
Common Name: Japanese skimmia
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small to medium evergreen shrub; leaves obovate, spicy scent; flowers reddish in bud then creamy white in mid-spring. Winter ID: persistent red fruit on female plants.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Also on campus: S. japonica ssp. reevesiana (smaller size, narrower leaves, bisexual flowers, and ovoid fruit).
Japanese skimmia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, poisonous

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Scale insects, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : ssp. reevesiana
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo