Details of...
Scientific Name: Thujopsis dolabrata
Pronunciation: thoo-YOP-siss doll-uh-BRAY-tuh
Common Name: hiba arborvitae
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves scale-like, overlapping, form flattened, rope-like shoots, green/thick white stomatal bands underneath, similar to Thuja plicata, only thicker.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
hiba arborvitae
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Falcate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark Morphology: Shaggy
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo