Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata'
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ok-sih-den-TAY-liss
Common Name: pyramidal cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Tall, narrow, upright, evergreen, vertical sprays, similar to T. occidentalis 'Smaragd'; leaves scale-like, gray-green; flowers and fruit - insig.
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Fastigiate, Upright
Form: Columnar, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northeast (Species in Eastern North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Sheared hedge, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
pyramidal cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Grayish-green foliage; bronze in winter
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: More likely to develop on water stressed plants.

 
Bark Morphology: Shaggy
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:needs yearly shearing and shaping to tolerate snowfall if used as hedge
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
Location Map

Report an Error

logo