Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja plicata 'Zebrina'
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ply-KAY-tuh
Common Name: Zebrina cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Identical to T. plicata except foliage is 'zebra-like' with yellow or white striped.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Zebrina cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo