Details of...
Scientific Name: Dypsis lutescens ( syn. Chrysalidocarpus )
Pronunciation: DIP-sis loo-TESS-enz
Common Name: Areca palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Small multi-trunked palm tree; leaves large, pinnately compound with long, narrow leaflets (typical palm leaf); stems clustered.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Areca palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange, (gold-orange when ripe)
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Tan
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo