Details of...
Scientific Name: Tsuga canadensis
Pronunciation: SOO-guh kan-uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: Canada hemlock, eastern hemlock
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles flat, linear, dark green, on slender stocks, shortest of the hemlocks (<15 mm long); female cones on short stalk and also small (<2 cm long). Seedling ID: short flat needles with two parallel stomatal bands on lower surface; needles on stem about 5 mm longer than on older plants (up to 2 cm long).
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include T. Jeddeloh (on campus), T. 'Pendula' , and T. Hussii.
Canada hemlock, eastern hemlock
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Rust, ( Deer resistant )
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : 855 - cv. Jeddeloh
Location Map

Report an Error

logo