Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum davidii
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num duh-VID-ee-eye
Common Name: David viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves to 15 cm long with 3 main veins, slightly toothed towards apex; flowers <3mm, white, late spring, tubular, flattened, terminal umbel-like cymes; fruit ovoid, metallic blue (appears if a male plant is near by).
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (western China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
David viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate, Entire
Additional Info: The two main veins run almost parallel to midrib; 1/3 for leaf near apex with toothed margin

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, (Attractive metalic blue)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, ovoid, need male plant nearby

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Anthracnose, Galls, Mold, Rust, Wilt, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: viburnum leaf beetle
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : auditorium planting - q.6
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.4
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo