Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum rhytidophyllum
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num ry-ti-do-FIL-um
Common Name: leatherleaf viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Large evergreen shrub; leaves oblong-lanceolate, wavy margin, opposite, dark green/grey-brown underneath, rugose top/tomentose underneath; flowers <20cm., tubular, creamy-white, dense, domed, terminal umbel-like cymes; fruit ovoid, red, ripening to glossy black.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
leatherleaf viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Branching hairs, Rugose, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (Creamy white with prominent yellow stamens.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, Black, (Maturing to glossy black at varying rates if mild enough fall.)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Ovoid

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 815
Location Map

Report an Error

logo