Details of...
Scientific Name: Viola x wittrockiana
Pronunciation: VYE-oh-luh ex wit-rok-ee-AH-na
Common Name: pansy
Family Name: Violaceae
Plant Type: Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, ovate to elliptic, up to 4 cm long; flowers 5-10 cm wide, flattened, face-like, available in many colours and most petals have more than one colour or shading.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
pansy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Magenta, Red, Purple, Dark-red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: indoor grown plants in flower available for winter colour

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Slugs or snails
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo