Details of...
Scientific Name: Cupressus x leylandii
Pronunciation: kew-PRESS-us ex LAY-lund-ee-eye
Common Name: Leyland cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves light green scales in loose open sprays; cones about 1 cm round.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Cupressus nootkatensis x C. macrocarpa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Hedge row, Screening, Specimen plant, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Some images are of C. 'Naylor's Blue'
Leyland cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds), Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Seeds are usually sterile

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Dieback, Scale insects, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo