Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster horizontalis
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur hor-ih-zon-TAY-liss
Common Name: rockspray cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Semi-evergreen, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Locally evergreen in mild winters; layered habit with fishbone branching pattern; leaves purple-red in fall. Winter ID: fruit bright red berries, 1cm, above foliage, persistent.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (w. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Erosion control, Espalier, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
rockspray cotoneaster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Red, Dark-red, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, not considered edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo