Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies grandis
Pronunciation: AY-beez GRAN-diss
Common Name: grand fir (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Cotyledons 4-6, flat, blunt tip, groove on top; needles horizontally spreading in two rows, often alterating between long and short needles ('comb-like'), upper needle surface grooved, lower surface with two white stomatal bands, notched tip.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Shade tree
Additional Info: Google Images
grand fir (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:
Additional Info: Whitish bands of stomates on reverse, 2-ranked; 2.5-5 cm long.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
Additional Info:cracks in squares with age
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo