Details of...
Scientific Name: Adiantum spp.
Pronunciation: ad-ee-AN-tum
Common Name: maidenhair fern
Family Name: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Fronds are fan-shaped, lobed, and triangular; stalks are wiry and reddish-brown; sori marginal with a false indusium formed from the reflexed leaf margin.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of A. capillus-veneris. A. raddianum (commonly potted for indoor use).
maidenhair fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Odd-pinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Rhomboidal
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Sinuate
Additional Info: Depending on species, fronds can be once-pinnate to tripinnate.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo