Details of...
Scientific Name: Aechmea fasciata
Pronunciation: EEK-mee-uh fash-ee-AY-tuh
Common Name: silver urn plant, silver vase
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Vase-shaped; leaves in a basal rosette, appearing spiraled on older plants but with no discernible stem, grey-green with silverish-grey bands; flowers in a rosette of pink bracts.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Central America, South America (Brazil (Rio de Janeiro))
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
silver urn plant, silver vase
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, White hairs
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Pectinate
Additional Info: Epiphyte.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Pink, (Short-lived blue petals; long-lived pink bracts.)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes, Spines, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Other:Flower initiation caused by maturity and ethylene.
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo