Details of...
Scientific Name: Aeschynanthus spp.
Pronunciation: es-kee-NAN-thus
Common Name: lipstick plant
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves are thick and glossy; stems trail downward; both leaves and stems are covered in fine hairs; flowers long, tubular, red, in terminal clusters.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Epiphytic, Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Images shown may include A. longicaulis (A. 'Black Pagoda', A. 'Mona Lisa', A. pulcher), and A. radicans.
lipstick plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Brown, Dark-green, Dark brown marbled coloration; purple underside.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Yellow, Orange, Dark-red, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Sep, Can flower any month

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Red
Fruiting Time: May, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo