Details of...
Scientific Name: Aglaonema cvs.
Pronunciation: ag-luh-oh-NEE-muh
Common Name: Chinese evergreen
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly elliptic, dark green, glossy, 14 - 32 cm long, and variously variegated (cvs.); florets tiny, on spadix that may mostly remained covered by the spadix.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (also Philippines)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of A. crispum and includes A. 'Silver Queen'.
Chinese evergreen
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Bacterial leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo