Details of...
Scientific Name: Agave filifera
Pronunciation: uh-GAH-vay fill-IFF-ur-uh
Common Name: threadleaf agave
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basil whorls of lance-shaped leaves to 25 cm long with white threads and terminal spine.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Dryland (no watering), Indoor plant, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google
threadleaf agave
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Dark-red, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: rarely flowers
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo