Details of...
Scientific Name: Alocasia 'Amazonica'
Pronunciation: al-oh-KAY-zee-uh
Common Name: African mask
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves are succulent, glossy, and dark green with prominent white-green veins; leaf margin is slightly serrated, and the shape is arrow-like.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
African mask
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate, Peltate
Margins: Sinuate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Mealybugs, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo