Details of...
Scientific Name: Aphelandra squarrosa
Pronunciation: af-el-AN-druh skwa-RO-suh
Common Name: zebra plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Foliage is dark green, waxy, and has very striking white veins.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: Central America, Mexico, South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
zebra plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, White veins
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (The bracts are quite showy.)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: (two locules)
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, exstipulate

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Other:Uniform watering critical; avoid extremes. Challenging plant to maintain.
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo