Details of...
Scientific Name: Araucaria heterophylla
Pronunciation: ar-uh-KAIR-ee-uh- het-ur-oh-FILL-uh
Common Name: Norfolk Island pine
Family Name: Araucariaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Conical evergreen conifer with regular whorls of branches; leaves dark green, awl-like on fan-like branchlets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Whorled branches.
Norfolk Island pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on potted plants
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on potted plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Scale insects, Thrips, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo