Details of...
Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri'
Pronunciation: uh-SPARE-uh-gus den-see-FLOR-us
Common Name: Sprengeri asparagus fern
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Foliage is needle-like and resembles a fern; tiny thorns present.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Pendulous
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Sprengeri asparagus fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: True leaves reduced to basal spines; functioning 'leaves' are actually modified stems called cladophylls.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jun, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Requires frequent repotting or division.
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo