Details of...
Scientific Name: Asparagus setaceus
Pronunciation: uh-SPARE-uh-gus suh-TAY-see-us
Common Name: plumosus fern
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves are needle-like, scaly, and resemble the appearance of a fern; thorns ridge along the side of the stems.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
plumosus fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: 'Leaves' are modified stems called cladophylls; true leaves reduced to basal spines.

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Sep
Additional Info: poisonous

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Needs regular repotting or division.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo