Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia corallina ( syn. B. maculata )
Pronunciation: beh-GOHN-yuh kore-all-LINE-ah
Common Name: angel wing begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Multi-stemmed with bamboo-like joints (ringed nodes); leaves asymmetrical; flowers pendulous.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Irregular, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. The Plant List considers this a synonym of B. maculata. Compare to the more common B. coccinea.
angel wing begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, White spots.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Nov
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo