Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Filifera Aurea'
Pronunciation: kam-ee-SIP-uh-riss pih-SIFF-ur-uh
Common Name: gold threadleaf false cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Long cord-like golden branchlets. Scale like leaves in opposing pairs.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training, HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
gold threadleaf false cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.3
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 655
Location Map

Report an Error

logo