Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia rex (hybrids and cvs.)
Pronunciation: beh-GOHN-yuh wrecks
Common Name: rex begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Grown for its interesting leaf patterns which can vary in appearance from spotted, streaked, bordered and splotched depending on the cultivar.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
rex begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Prickly, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Branching hairs, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink, Red, Dark-green, Dark-red, Many cvs., with spots, zonation, etc.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, Stiff hairs undersides, petioles.

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo