Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Pronunciation: beh-GOHN-yuh ex too-bur-HI-brid-ah
Common Name: tuberous begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Annual to 30cm; leaves thick, pubescent, undulating, doubly-serrate, deltoid; petiole thick, pinkish, comes off one side; flowers male or female flowers in firey colours.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Pendulous, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Deep shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google
tuberous begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Usually doubles; some cvs. with frilled petals.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tubers


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Blight or needle cast, Mildew, Mites, Root rot, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo