Details of...
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum var. annuum Grossum Group
Pronunciation: KAP-sih-kum ANN-you-um variety ANN-you-um
Common Name: sweet bell pepper
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Greenhouse produce plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, simple, ovate, entire, with blades up to 20 cm long; fruit a large hollow berry that's green, red, yellow, or orange (brown, white, and purple cvs. also exist).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Climbing
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Herb, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google . Health benefits.
sweet bell pepper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green, Yellow, Orange, Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Thrips, Virus, Mold
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo