Details of...
Scientific Name: Castanospermum australe
Pronunciation: kas-tan-oh-SPER-mum aw-STRAL-ee
Common Name: lucky bean
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Attractive indoor foliage plant (large evergreen tree in nature); leaves pinnately compound with 11-15 elliptic leaflets that are mostly 10-15 x 3-5 cm.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
lucky bean
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Orange, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Unlikely to flower indoors

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on potted plants; poisonous

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mealybugs, Whitefly or psyllids, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo